Effective Date: May 11, 2016

This Privacy Policy covers the information practices of any website that links to this Privacy Policy (each, “a Site” and collectively “the Site”) and is operated by YouAppi Inc. (“YouAppi”) or its affiliated companies. YouAppi is the data controller of the Site. YouAppi’s registered office is 2 Embarcadero Center, Suite 2310, San Francisco, CA 94111-3919, USA.

YouAppi believes strongly in protecting the privacy of information entrusted to us. We acknowledge that you may have privacy and security concerns with respect to the information we collect, use, and disclose to third parties for the purpose of allowing us to offer and provide our products and services. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information.

In this Privacy Policy, personal information is any combination of information, in the possession of or likely to come into the possession of YouAppi, that can be used to identify, contact, or locate a discrete individual (“Personal Information”).  Personal Information includes any expression of opinion about an individual. Information that does not identify a discrete individual (such as aggregated statistical information) is not Personal Information.

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

YouAppi collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information in its normal course of business for the following purposes:

  • Establishing and maintaining communications with you and other users;
  • Where you have requested a service from YouAppi, assisting you in the completion of your application, the assessment of your eligibility for any such requested service, the processing and maintenance of the service, as well as any applicable renewal of such service;
  • Responding to your inquiries about accounts and other services;
  • Making proposals for future service needs;
  • Allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services they offer;
  • Processing transactions through service providers;
  • Meeting legal, security, processing and regulatory requirements;
  • Protecting against fraud, suspicious or other illegal activities; and
  • Compiling statistics for analysis of the Site and our business.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information gathered by YouAppi from the Site is either (1) information voluntarily supplied by Site users or (2) tracking information gathered as users navigate through the Site.

Information voluntarily provided by you

When using the Site, you may choose to provide us with information to help us serve your needs.  The Personal Information that we collect will depend on how you use the Site.

  • When you request information about our services

If you request further information about our services, you must submit your name, e-mail address, the name of your organization, and the country in which you are based so that we may send you the material you have requested and to  determine whether you are an existing client of YouAppi.

  • When you register with us and/or request services

If you register with this Site or request a service available on this Site, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, country, telephone number and the reason for your communication, as well as information about your position and organization and such other information as is reasonably necessary so that we can provide you with the service.  Any Personal Information that you send us will be used for the purpose indicated on this Site or in this Privacy Policy.

Following an inquiry into receiving services from us, if you decide to proceed, we will collect Personal Information necessary to proceed with the transaction, such as your name, address, post code, contact telephone number, e-mail address, billing address or payment details, as relevant to the product.  We will use your Personal Information to administer your account, process requests etc. and generally manage your relationship with us.

Website Navigational Information

As you navigate this Site, we may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and web beacons (collectively “Website Navigational Information”). Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Site (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked).

  • Cookies

Like many companies, we may use cookies on the Site. Cookies are pieces of information shared between your web browser and the Site.  Cookies enable us to offer a faster and easier user experience. A cookie cannot read data off your computer’s hard drive.

Different kinds of cookies have different functions:

(i)            Session cookie: a session cookie is stored on your computer during your web session and is automatically deleted when your browser is closed.  A session cookie usually stores an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. Session cookies do not collect any information from your computer.

(ii)           Persistent cookie: a persistent cookie is one stored as a file on your computer, and it remains there when you close your web browser. A persistent cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again.

(iii)          First-party cookie: a first-party cookie retains your preferences for a particular website for the entity that owns that website. YouAppi’s first-party cookies are stored and sent between YouAppi’s servers and your computer’s hard drive .but are not used for anything other than for personalization as set by you. A first-party cookie may be either a session cookie or a persistent cookie.

(iv)          Third-party cookie: a third-party cookie retains information about your interaction with a particular website for an entity that does not own that website, i.e., a third party. Third-party cookies are stored and sent between the third-party’s server and your computer’s hard drive. Third-party cookies are usually persistent cookies.

The Site does use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help YouAppi analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your Site use, compiling reports on Site activity, and providing other services relating to Site activity and internet usage for YouAppi and its affiliates.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required by law or when third parties process information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note, however, that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.  By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The major web browsers have attempted to implement the draft “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) standard of the World Wide Web Consortium (“W3C”). As the DNT standard is not universally adopted, YouAppi’s Sites are not compatible with DNT and do not recognize DNT settings.

For information on all of these categories of cookies and for more information generally on cookies,  please refer to aboutcookies.org.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Where strictly necessary

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around this Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of this Site. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as obtaining a quote or logging into your account, cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

Performance

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a Site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.  They also allow us to record and count the number of visitors to the Site, all of which enables us to see how visitors use the Site in order to improve the way that the Site works.  These cookies do not collect information that identifies a person, as all information these cookies collect is anonymous and is used to improve how the Site works.

Functionality

These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, a Site may be able to remember your log in details, so that you do not have to repeatedly sign in to your account when using a particular device to access the Site. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on an article. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymized. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remember where you have been on the internet.

Please consult your web browser’s ‘Help’ documentation or visit aboutcookies.org [hyperlink]. for more information about how to turn cookies on and off for your browser.

  • Web Beacons

The Site may also use web beacons (including web beacons supplied or provided by third parties) alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about users’ usage of the Site and interaction with e-mails from YouAppi. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular Site tied to the web beacon, and a description of a Site tied to the web beacon. We use web beacons to operate and improve the Sites and e-mail communications.   We may use information from web beacons in combination with other data we have about our clients to provide you with information about YouAppi and our services.  We will conduct this review on an anonymous basis.

  • IP Addresses

When you visit the Site, YouAppi collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-Personal Information. For example, YouAppi uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which users navigate the Sites.  IP addresses will be stored in such a way so that you cannot be identified from the IP address.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OTHERS

We do not disclose any Personal Information about you to third parties except as stated in this Privacy Policy, as permitted by law, or authorized by you.

Third parties to whom we disclose information are required by law and contractual undertakings to keep your Personal Information confidential and secure in compliance with all applicable laws.  Third parties disclose Personal Information:

  • To provide the products and services you have requested from us;
  • To notify you or allow our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by our affiliated companies;
  • As necessary to protect YouAppi’s legal rights;
  • To process transactions through data processing service providers; and
  • If the information is a credit card number, to process credit card payments through third party payment processing, clearing and settlement systems in association with various banks.

Affiliate Sharing

In the normal course of performing services for clients, we may share Personal Information within YouAppi and its affiliates for research and statistical purposes, system administration and crime prevention or detection. When you supply us with information containing third-party Personal Information (names, addresses, or other information relating to living individuals), we will hold and use that Personal Information to perform services for you on the understanding that the individuals to whom the Personal Information relates have been informed of the reason for obtaining the Personal Information, the fact that it may be disclosed to third parties such as YouAppi, and have consented to such disclosure and use.

Service Providers

Because a number of the service providers we use are located in the United States (including certain YouAppi affiliates), your Personal Information may be processed and stored inside the United States, and the U.S. government, courts, or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your Personal Information under US laws.

YouAppi’s service suppliers adhere to the same protections regarding the collection, use, and retention of data as we do.

Business Transactions

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, user information (including Personal Information) generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, if either YouAppi itself or substantially all of YouAppi assets were acquired, your Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets.   Therefore, we may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information to a third-party purchaser in these circumstances

Other Legally Required Disclosures

YouAppi preserves the right to disclose without your prior permission any Personal Information about you or your use of the Site if YouAppi has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) protect and defend the rights, property or safety of YouAppi, employees, other users of the Site, or the public; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that apply to use of the Site; (c) as required by a legally valid request from a competent governmental authority; or (d) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties. We may also disclose Personal Information as we deem necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request

In this Privacy Policy, the purposes identified above and in “Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information” will be referred to as the “Identified Purposes.”

CALIFORNIA’S “SHINE THE LIGHT” LAW

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 requires any operator of a website to permit its California-resident customers to request and obtain from the operator a list of what personal information the operator disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, for the preceding calendar year; and the addresses and names of such third parties. YouAppi does not share any personal information collected from the Site with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

CONSENT

Your knowledge of and consent to YouAppi’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is important. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

  • Your voluntary provision of Personal Information to us directly;
  • Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application or claims process; and
  • Your verbal consent solicited by YouAppi (or our agent) for a specified purpose.

Where YouAppi relies on consent for the fair and lawful processing of Personal Information, the opportunity to consent will be provided when the Personal Information in question is collected. Your consent may be given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent or holder of a power of attorney.

YouAppi maintains servers and other storage facilities in the United States. As a consequence of your use of the site, your Personal Information may be used or stored in the United States. By using the Site you hereby affirmatively consent to the processing of your Personal Information in a country which may not have the same level of privacy protection as your country of residence. Should you withdraw this consent, you agree that you will not use or visit the Site subsequent to your withdrawal of such consent.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. YouAppi will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent. In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or withdrawing consent for YouAppi to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information could mean that we cannot provide the requested services or information for you.

If you wish to withdraw your consent please refer to the Questions or to Withdraw Consent section below.

However, there are a number of instances where YouAppi does not require your consent to engage in the processing or disclosure of Personal Information. YouAppi may not solicit your consent for the processing or transfer of Personal information for the those purposes which have a statutory basis, such as:

  • The transfer or processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and YouAppi (or one of its affiliates);
  • The transfer or processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, concluded in your interest, between YouAppi (or one of its affiliates) and a third party;
  • The transfer or processing is necessary, or legally required, on important public interest grounds, for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or to protect your vital interests; or
  • The transfer or processing is required by applicable law.

LIMITING COLLECTION AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

YouAppi will collect, use, or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as permitted by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent (where appropriate), that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose.

YouAppi will collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We will normally retain Personal Information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes. However, some Personal Information may be retained for longer periods as required by law, contract, or auditing requirements.

SAFEGUARDS

We have in place physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, amount, distribution and storage of the Personal Information. However, due to the nature of the Internet and related technology, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of Personal Information and YouAppi expressly disclaims any such obligation.

EXTERNAL LINKS

YouAppi Sites may include links to other websites whose privacy policies we do not control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your web browser), use of any Personal Information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these websites via a link from the website’s homepage, you should contact the website directly for more information.

ACCURACY, ACCOUNTABILITY, OPENNESS AND CUSTOMER ACCESS

Our knowing about changes to some of your Personal Information (e.g. email address) may be key to effectively communicating with you at your request. If any of your details change you can update us by e-mailing us at contact@YouAppi.com. Please keep us informed of changes to your Personal Information.

You have the right to access your Personal Information and request rectification of any Personal Information in the file that may be obsolete, incomplete or incorrect. However, to secure your Personal Information, YouAppi does not provide online access to its customers to view or amend Personal Information in its database.

QUESTIONS OR TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

You may exercise your right to withdraw your consent to applicable uses or disclosures of your Personal Information (which may limit or terminate the products and services that YouAppi provides to you) by writing or sending an email to us at:

YouAppi Inc.
Attn: Customer Care
2 Embarcadero Center, Suite 2310
San Francisco, CA 94111
cfo@youappi.com

We will need to validate the identity of anyone making such a request to ensure that we do not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to such information. Normally we will respond to access requests within 30 days.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

YouAppi will provide you with 30 days advance notice of any material change to your rights under this Privacy Policy YouAppi may post a notice of the change on the Site in a clear and conspicuous manner for the 30-day notice period. YouAppi may also communicate the change via email or postal mail. Please note that your continued use of the Site after this 30-day period or after the Effective Date above indicates your agreement to the Privacy Policy as amended.